You are here: Home » Adult Webmaster News » Calif. Governor Signs Immunity from Prostitution...
[…] However, the police still made no attempt to contact this violent predator’s other victims, and he was neither questioned or apprehended. As a result, he is still out there to this day, and remains a serious threat to the safety of all women.”

The revisions to California law should make reporting such crimes easier for victims and witnesses in the state who happen to be sex workers, or who have committed a misdemeanor violation of CUSCA, removing the threat of arrest for very minor crimes when a person is seeking to report a far more serious one.

Section 1162 of the Evidence Code has been amended to read: “Evidence that a victim of, or a witness to, a serious felony as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7 of, an assault in violation of subdivision (a) of Section 245 of, domestic violence in violation of Section 273.5 of, extortion in violation of Section 518 of, human trafficking in violation of Section 236.1 of, sexual battery in violation of subdivision (a) of Section 243.4 of, or stalking in violation of Section 646.9 of, the Penal Code, has engaged in an act of prostitution at or around the time they were the victim of or witness to the crime is inadmissible in a separate prosecution of that victim or witness to prove criminal liability for the act of prostitution.”