You are here: Home » Adult Webmaster News » Assemblymember Hall Totally Rewrites Mandatory...
[…] "(B) Each employee performing in an adult film was tested for sexually transmitted infections, including, but not limited to, HIV, not less than 14 days prior to filming any scene in which the employee engaged in vaginal or anal intercourse and that the employer paid for the test. "(2) For the purposes of this subdivision, 'adult film' means any commercial film, video, multimedia, or other recorded representation during the production of which performers actually engage in sexual intercourse, including oral, vaginal, or anal penetration." The changes to Sec. 6319.3 are much less extensive, reaffirming Sec. 6401.7's assurances that new employers in the state won't get fined for violating 6401.7's safety standards for one year... unless "the employer is found to have committed a serious, willful, or repeated violation of that standard, or fails to abate the violation." Of particular note, AB 1576 still requires barrier protections beyond simple condoms, and while it doesn't specifically reference the barriers listed in Sec. 5193—latex gloves, goggles, face shields, et cetera—it's likely that the regulations that would be written if the bill passes will include